SANTOS LAGUNA

Home
Siguenos en:
logo de santo laguna

Privacy Notice

Santos Laguna, S.A. de CV, (the "Club"), is aware of the importance of protecting correctly your Personal Data, and in compliance with this and in accordance with the provisions of the Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares and its Regulations (the "Laws"), the Club, located at Calzada Territorio Santos Modelo No.1, Conjunto de Todos Los Santos, CP 27014, in Torreón, Coahuila de Zaragoza - as the person in charge of personal data – makes available to you the following Privacy Notice, so that you have full knowledge about the treatment of said personal data, as well as facilitate the exercise of the rights granted by the Law.

I. Personal Data Treatment:
The Personal Data we collect from our users is as follows: name, date of birth, gender, marital status, address, employment data, education level, email, and social network information such as usernames and handles.

II. Treatment Purposes:
The Club may request and / or collect through the website (“the Site”) and other means, the Personal Data indicated in the preceding point for the purposes indicated in this section, as well as to comply with legal provisions.

The Personal Data that you provide at the time of your access to the Site and / or by any other means are intended to generate statistics, provide information in relation to Santos Laguna’s soccer team and Fuerzas Basicas, programs for subscribers and / or box holders, dates of matches, ticket sales, contests, trivia, promotions and special events organized by the Club, its controlling companies, subsidiaries and / or related.

In the event you do not want your Personal Data to be processed for the commercial and promotional purposes described above, you can contact us at any time to limit said purposes via email at legal@orlegi.mx, or directly at our offices located in Calzada Territorio Santos Modelo No.1, Conjunto de Todos Los Santos, CP 27014, Torreón, Coahuila de Zaragoza.

III. Security mechanisms:
In order to guarantee the correct protection of your Personal Data and to fully comply with the obligations established by law, it is hereby acknowledged that the Club has implemented administrative, technical and physical security measures necessary and sufficient for the correct protection of your data.

IV. Consent:
The entry and / or registration through the Site and / or the granting of Personal Data by any other means implies the full consent by the holders for the use of their Personal Data in the terms indicated in this Privacy Notice.

The owner of said Personal Data states that he or she is of legal age on the date of entry and has full legal capacity.

In the event the Club becomes aware that Personal Data of minors or incapacitated persons has been collected in terms of the applicable legislation, said Data will be eliminated from any and all databases immediately.

V. Withdrawal of Consent:
You can revoke, at any time, your consent for the use of your Personal Data by the Club through a document that you may submit in writing directly at our offices located in Calzada Territorio Santos Modelo No.1, Conjunto de Todos Los Santos , CP 27014, Torreón, Coahuila de Zaragoza, from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., or at any time via email at the following email address: legal@orlegi.mx. Your request must contain at least: (i) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (ii) documents that reliably prove your identity, or where applicable, legal representation; (iii) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you revoke your consent for the treatment, (iv) the express statement to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, and therefore, to suspend its use ; and (v) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

It is important to bear in mind that we will not, in all cases, be able to attend to your request to cancel your Personal Data, oppose the treatment or revoke your consent, since it is possible that due to legal obligations, we will need to continue using said Personal Data. The user must consider that for certain purposes, the revocation of consent will imply the suspension of the service or could result in the conclusion of the relationship with the Club.

VI. ARCO Rights Exercise:
You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition to the processing of your Personal Data before the Club at any time by means of a request that may be submitted in writing directly at in our offices located in Calzada Territorio Santos Modelo No.1, Conjunto de Todos Los Santos, C.P. 27014, in Torreón, Coahuila de Zaragoza, from 9:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m., or at any time via email at legal@orleigi.mx. Your request which must contain at least: (i) name and address or other means to communicate the response to your request; (ii) documents that reliably prove your identity, or where applicable, legal representation; (iii) the clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which you revoke your consent for the treatment, (iv) the express statement to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data, and therefore, to suspend its use ; and (v) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data.

VII. Personal Data Transfers:
The Club may transfer your Personal Data to its controlling, subsidiary, affiliated and / or related companies, for the commercial and promotional purposes described in this Privacy Notice. The Club will not transfer your Personal Data to national or foreign third parties, other than those indicated in this notice.

In this case, we inform you that Santos Laguna will adopt the necessary measures so that people who have access to your personal data comply with this privacy policy, as well as the principles of protection of personal data established in the Law.

VIII. Exclusion of Site Liability:
The site may contain hyperlinks, search tools, banners and / or any other element that, when being used by users of the site transport to other portals or internet sites, could be owned by third parties.
The Personal Data that in due time are provided through different portals or websites will not be subject to the provisions of this notice, and its treatment will not be the responsibility of the Club.

IX. Cookies and Web Beacons:
We inform you that we use cookies and web beacons and other technologies through which it is possible to monitor your behavior as an Internet user, as well as provide a better service and experience to the user when navigating our page.
You have the option to change these options through your computer equipment and / or browsers to stop accepting 'cookies' and / or 'web beacons', and confirm whether you accept them or not.

X. Sensitive Personal Data:
In accordance with the Law, "Sensitive Personal Data" is known as data that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and / or moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions or sexual preference.

In the event that the Club manages to collect sensitive Personal Data, the owner of said data will be asked for his express consent as it is applicable to laws.

XI. Changes to the Privacy Notice:
The Club reserves the right to change this Privacy Notice at any time. Any change to this Privacy Notice will be communicated to you by any of the channels authorized by the Law for that purpose.